Theatre and Dance Department

Featured Guests - MAD 2018

Full Movement and Dance Weekend schedule »

Read Full Bios at the end of the page

10HHL

10 Hairy Legs - All Male Repertory Dance Company

10HHL's diverse works highlight the company’s exceptional artistry and mastery of diverse esthetics.

Friday:

  • Open Level Modern - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30p.m.
  • Int. Modern - 12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
  • Adv. Modern - 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
  • Performance - 7:00 p.m.
Daniel Fetecua

Daniel Fetecua - Master Teacher

  • Saturday: Limon Technique - 3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.  Location: George
  • Sunday: Limon Technique - 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Location: George
Jenny Showalter

Jenny Showalter - Co-Artistic Director

  • Saturday: International/Adv. Modern - 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.  Location: George
Matthew Steffens

Matthew Steffens - NYC based director, choreographer and performer.

  • Friday: Musical Theatre - 4:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.  Location: George
  • Saturday: Contemporary Jazz: - 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  Location: Callahan
Paula J Peters

Paula J. Peters - Teacher, Choreographer, Performance Researcher

  • Sunday: Jazz Dance: Then & Now - 3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.  Location: A-13
Mariah Steele

Mariah Steele - Choreographer, Dance Educator, Performer & Researcher

  • Sunday: Using Dance in Peacebuilding - 5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Prince D

Prince Diaby - Teacher & Dance Extraordinaire

  • Saturday: Hip Hop - 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  Location: Callahan
Cristina Gustaitis

Cristina Gustaitis - Dancer, Choreographer & Educator

  • Saturday: Int/Adv. Contemporary Ballet - 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  Location: George
Hettie Barnhill

Hettie Barnhill - Actress, Director, Professor, and more

  • Saturday: Bounce/House Hip-Hop Jazz - 3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.  Location: Callahan
Randy James

Randy James - Artistic Director

  • Adv. Modern/REP - Friday 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.  Location: Callahan
Kerry Ring

Kerry Ring - Professor of Dance

  • Saturday: Ballet Class - 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  Location: George
Daniel Gwirtzman

Daniel Gwirtzman - Murcia, Spain

  • Friday: Site- Specific Improv - 3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.  Location: A-48
  • Sunday: Stomp & Step/Folkdance - 12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.  Location: Medaille
Stevie Oakes

Stevie Oakes - Passion for Dance & Science

Image Credit: Steven Trumon Grey

  • Sunday: Injury Prevention - 12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.  Location: Sands
Stephanie F

Stephanie Fittro - Actress & Dancer

Saturday: 

  • West Side Story" REP - 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Location: Callahan 
  • Dancing in Shakespeare 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.  Location: Medaille
Michelle Prichard

Michelle Prichard - Dancer & Professor

  • Saturday: Pilates for Dance - 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  Location: Sands
JuliaBurrer

Julia Burrer - Dance Artist & Educator

  • Saturday: Contemporary/Modern - 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  Location: Medaille
Amy Ling

Amy Ling - Dance Extraordinaire

  • Sunday: Lyrical Flow - 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Location: Sands
Jody D

Jody C. (Houk) DeLoria - Master of Fine Arts

  • Saturday: Musical Theatre Tap - 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.  Location: Sands
  • Sunday: Musical Theatre Tap - 3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.  Location: Sands

Featured Guest Artists - Bios

Callan-Harris - PT
Dougie Robbins
Gierre Godley
Hettie Barnhill
Michelle Pritchard
Stephanie Fittro
Stevie Oakes
Matthew Steffens
Mariah Steele
Ten Hairy Legs
Jenny Showalter
Kerry Ring
Nik Owens
Alexander Olivieri
Randy James
Julia Burrer
Prince Diaby
Daniel Fetecua Soto
Jody C. (Houk) DeLoria
Cristina Gustaitis
Paula J. Peters
Daniel Gwirtzman
Denise Purvis
Amy Lingenfelter
Tammy Carrasco