Music Department

Concerts & Events

All concerts subject to change without notice. Performances are free and open to the public. For the most updated information about our concert series, please visit naz.edu/events.

Livestream

See livestream page for large ensemble performances and guest recitals »

Concert Series 2018-19

 

March

Thursday, March 21 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Percussion Studio Recital

Friday, March 22 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Tuba/Euphonium/Trombone Studio Recital

Friday, March 22 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 1 Studio Recital

Friday, March 22 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
In Good Company: Music for Guitar, Piano, and Voice (livestreamed
Kim Upcraft, voice

Saturday, March 23 at 10 a.m., Wilmot Hall
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Katelyn Santiago, voice
Honors Recital: Lydia O'Sullivan, violin

Saturday, March 23 at 11:30 a.m., Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital: Leighann Howland, violin
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Jessi Menotti, percussion

Saturday, March 23 at 1 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: McKenzie Rybka, voice

Saturday, March 23 at 1:45 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Haley Brunstad, voice

Saturday, March 23 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Emma Clive, horn; Jeremiah Cooper, trombone

Sunday, March 24 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Rhythm and Brass (livestreamed
Wilmot Wind Quintet

Tuesday, March 26 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 2 Studio Recital

Thursday, March 28 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Voice 5 Studio Recital

Friday, March 29 at 2:30 pm, Wilmot Hall
Flute 1 Studio Recital

Friday, March 29 at 4 pm, Wilmot Hall
Piano 1 Studio Recital

Friday, March 29 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Song and Strings (livestreamed
Joshua Bouillon, tenor

Saturday, March 30 at 12:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Tessa Hildreth, voice

Saturday, March 30 at 12:45 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Toby Young, voice

Saturday, March 30 at 3:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Christina Stewart, voice; Natalie Tyce, voice

Saturday, March 30 at 4:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Teresa Colosanti, voice; Kiersten Hecht, voice

Saturday, March 30 at 6:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Emma Pogge, double bass; Sean Healey, voice

Sunday, March 31 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Leonard Bernstein, Up Close and Personal (livestreamed
Faculty Chamber Ensemble

April

Tuesday, April 2 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Trumpet Studio Recital

Tuesday-Thursday, April 2-4  
Lori Laitman, Composer-in-Residence
4 p.m. Talk on Holocaust pieces to be performed on concert in collaboration with the Center for Spirituality. Linehan Chapel
 
6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Vocal Master class, Wilmot Hall
 
Wednesday, April 3
6:30 - 9:30 p.m. Open Dress rehearsal for concert, Beston Hall

Thursday, April 4
4 - 6 p.m. Composers Forum, A183
7:30 p.m. Concert, Beston Hall

 
Thursday, April 4 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Flute 2 Studio Recital

Friday, April 5 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Voice 6 Studio Recital

Friday, April 5 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 3 Studio Recital

Friday, April 5 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Saxophone Quartet/Ensemble

Saturday, April 6 at 12:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Josh Shufelt, viola

Saturday, April 6 at 2 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Julianne Agee, piano; Jenna Scarantino, voice

Saturday, April 6 at 3:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Noelle Hensler, horn; Noah Jones, percussion

Saturday, April 6 at 5 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Joel Touranjoe, voice

Saturday, April 6 at 6:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Charlotte Stevens, voice; Catherine Stuhlmiller, voice

Saturday, April 6 at 7:30 p.m., Linehan Chapel
Vision of Sound Festival

Sunday, April 7 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Hall
"Loose Change" Jazz Combos (livestreamed

Tuesday, April 9  at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Piano 2 Studio Recital

Tuesday, April 9 at 7:30 p.m., St. Mark's and St. John's Church
Community Outreach Concert: Brass Choir
1245 Culver Rd.

Thursday, April 11 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Clarinet/Oboe Studio Recital

Friday, April 12 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Saxophone 2 Studio Recital

Friday, April 12 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Performance Major Studio Recital

Friday, April 12 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Symphony Orchestra (livestreamed

Saturday, April 13 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Ian Bollmann, trumpet
Senior Recital: Steven Moutray, percussion

Saturday, April 13 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Kayla Freeden, saxophone

Saturday, April 13 at 8:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Spencer Kornrich, percussion

Sunday, April 14 at 3 p.m., Beston Hall
Nazareth Choirs (livestreamed

Tuesday, April 16 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band (livestreamed

Tuesday, April 16 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Chamber Music Studio Recital

Thursday, April 18 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall

Composers Forum Studio Recital

Friday, April 19 at 5:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Maximilian DiBenedetto, percussion

Friday, April 19 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Yingxi Liu, voice

Friday, April 19 at 8:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Zachary Mosher

Saturday, April 20 at 12:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Carly Bartelini, flute
Senior Recital: Pamela Mason, flute

Saturday, April 20 at 2 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Juliana Joyce, voice
Senior Recital: Idalia Blake, voice

Saturday, April 20 at 3:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Tayler Kochan, voice
Senior Recital: Alyssa Wlodarczyk, voice

Saturday, April 20 at 5 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Yibing Fu, piano

Saturday, April 20 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Kristen Collins, trombone

Saturday, April 20 at 8:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Matt Holloway, trombone

Tuesday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Nazareth College Percussion Ensemble (livestreamed

Wednesday, April 24 at 7:30 p.m., Colie's Cafe in George Hall
Nazareth College Rock Ensemble Concert

Thursday, April 25 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Honors Convocation

Thursday, April 25 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Jazz Ensemble (livestreamed

Saturday, April 27 at 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Guest Artist Piano Masterclass - Dr. Olga Shupyatskaya

Sunday, April 28 at 6:30 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
Graduate Recital: Katrya Cichanowicz, cello

Past Concerts

September 2018
October 2018
November 2018
December 2018
January 2019
February 2019
March 2019
April 2018
May 2018

JANE AND LAURENCE GLAZER MUSIC PERFORMANCE CENTER

About the new Center, including Beston Hall

Concert Series

    Nazareth College Chamber Singers
    Jacob Ertl: Stravinsky Finale from Firebird
    Nazareth Symphony Orchestra: Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano