School of Music

Concerts & Events

All concerts subject to change without notice. Performances are free and open to the public. For the most updated information about our concert series, please visit naz.edu/events.

Livestream (go.naz.edu/music-livestream)

See livestream page for large ensemble performances and guest recitals »

Concert Series 2019-20

UPDATE March 16, 2020: The School of Music has canceled all public on campus performances until further notice.

March

Sunday, March 1 at 3 pm, Linehan Chapel
Vision of Sound 
co-sponsored by Society for New Music

Tuesday, March 3 at 12:10 pm, Wilmot Hall
Voice 3 Studio Recital

Thursday, March 5 at 12:10 pm, Wilmot Hall
Horn/Bassoon Studio Recital

Thursday, March 5 at 7:30 pm, Wilmot Hall
Eric Rieger, guest tenor

Friday, March 6 at 12 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Voice Masterclass: Eric Rieger

Friday, March 6 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Voice 4 (Freshmen) Studio Recital

 

Thursday, March 19 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Percussion Studio Recital

Friday, March 20 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Tuba/Euph/Trombone Studio Recital

Friday, March 20 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 1 Studio Recital

Friday, March 20 at 5:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Mackenzie Dupra, cello

Saturday, March 21 at 10:00 a.m., Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital: Emma Clive, french horn

Saturday, March 21 at 11:30 a.m., Wilmot Hall
Honors Recitals: Haley Brunstad, voice and McKenzie Rybka, voice

Saturday, March 21 at 1:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital: Louisa Pandolfo, flute
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Ethan McAnally, trumpet

Saturday, March 21 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Sophomore Qualifying Recital: Jacob Auchman, bassoon

Sunday, March 22 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Sara Wright, flute

Tuesday, March 24 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 2 Studio Recital

Thursday, March 26 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Voice 5 Studio Recital

Friday, March 27 at 2:30 pm, Wilmot Hall
Saxophone 2 Studio Recital

Friday, March 27 at 4 pm, Wilmot Hall
Piano 1 Studio Recital

Friday, March 27 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Symphonic Band and Brass Ensemble

Saturday, March 28 at 1:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: McKenzi Welty, flute; Jessica Kromer, viola

Sunday, March 29 at 3 p.m., Beston Hall
Wind Symphony and Chamber Winds

Tuesday, March 31 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Trumpet 1 Studio Recital

April

Thursday, April 2 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Flute 1 Studio Recital

Friday, April 3 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Voice 6 Studio Recital

Friday, April 3 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 3 Studio Recital

Friday, April 3 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Saxophone Ensemble Concert

Saturday, April 4 at 12:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Heather Hommel, voice; Alex Palese, voice

Saturday, April 4 at 2 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Emily Kielbasinski, voice

Saturday, April 4 at 3:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Zoe Purcell, voice; Mira Cartwright, voice

Saturday, April 4 at 5 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Madeline Mitchell, piano; Matt Ziegler, piano

Saturday, April 4 at 6:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Jazlyn Melindo, violin 

Sunday, April 5 at 3 p.m. Wilmot Hall
For The Love Of Music –  A Musical Potpourri
David Hult, viola & friends 
CANCELLED

Sunday, April 5 at 5 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Alison Mack, voice 

Sunday, April 5 at 6:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Jenna Kellogg, voice  

Monday, April 6 at 5:30 p.m., Linehan Chapel
Presentation and Master class: Focus on Alexander Technique
Gwendolyn Walker, Artist in Residence

Monday, April 6 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Jazz Combos

Tuesday, April 7 at 12:10 p.m., A13
Presentation "Changing Gender Dynamics in Artistic Training?"  
Gwendolyn Walker, Artist in Residence

Tuesday, April 7 at 6 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Vocal masterclass: classical and nonclassical vocal styles 
Gwendolyn Walker, Artist in Residence

Tuesday, April 7 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Piano 2 Studio Recital

Thursday, April 9 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Clarinet/Oboe Studio Recital

Friday, April 10 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Flute 2 Studio Recital

Friday, April 10 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
String 4 Studio Recital

Friday, April 10 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Shane Rogers, guitar

Saturday, April 11 at 1 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Katherine Saslawsky, flute

Saturday, April 11 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Sierra Taylor, voice; Lamont Haywood, voice

Saturday, April 11 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Honors Recital: Hannah Baker, flute

Saturday, April 11 at 5:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Rebecca St. Clair, flute; Abby Duffy, voice

Saturday, April 11 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Ashlen Wright and Emily Match, voice

Tuesday, April 14 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Trumpet 2 Studio Recital

Thursday, April 16 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Composers Forum

Friday, April 17 at 5:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Chris Calabrese, saxophone

Friday, April 17 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Bethany Richards, voice

Friday, April 17 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Cell Phones Needed!
Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, April 18 at 1 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Jinnan Liu, piano

Saturday, April 18 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Victoria Rose, violin; Felix Laplante, bass

Saturday, April 18 at 3 p.m., Beston Hall
Chamber Singers

Saturday, April 18 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Erika Marcucci, flute

Saturday, April 18 at 5:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Katie Hock, flute

Sunday, April 19 at 3 p.m., Linehan Chapel
Treble Choir

Sunday, April 19 at 5 p.m., Colie's Cafe
Rock Ensemble Concert

Sunday, April 19 at 5:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall

Senior Recital: Kacey Christiansen, horn; Kaylee Parish, trumpet

Sunday, April 19 at 7 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Angelena Barclay, clarinet; Norah McKnight, clarinet

Sunday, April 19 at 8:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Miles Anglin, trumpet

Tuesday, April 21 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Performance Major Studio Recital

Thursday, April 23 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Hall
SOM Honors Convocation

Thursday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Jazz Ensemble and Lab Band

Friday, April 24 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Chamber Music Studio Recital

Friday, April 24 at 4 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Senior Recital: Xiaofan Liu, piano

Friday, April 24 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band

Saturday, April 25 at 3:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Julie Welch, voice

Saturday, April 25 at 6:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Sophia Mostafa, voice

Saturday, April 25 at 7:30 p.m., Beston Hall
Percussion Ensemble 

Sunday, April 26 at 3 p.m. Beston Hall
Olga Shupyatskaya, guest piano

Tuesday, April 28 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Woodwind Quintet x Two
Wilmot Wind Quintet and Antara Winds

May

Saturday, May 2 at 12:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Brendon Caroselli, percussion

Saturday, May 2 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Brenna Griggs, voice

Saturday, May 2 at 6 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Kelly Roller, horn

Sunday, May 3 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Graduate Recital: Nina Glodstein, voice

Wednesday, May 6 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall
Nazareth Piano Trio

Past Concerts

September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2019
April 2019
May 2018

JANE AND LAURENCE GLAZER MUSIC PERFORMANCE CENTER

About the new Center, including Beston Hall

Concert Series

    Nazareth College Chamber Singers
    Jacob Ertl: Stravinsky Finale from Firebird
    Nazareth Symphony Orchestra: Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano