Concerts & Events
2023–2024
Livestream link
March
Thursday, March 7 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Women in Music Festival: Student Concert
co-sponsored by Office for Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Education, Women and Gender Studies, Center for Spirituality, Weider Community Engagement, Women in the Industry Club & Naz Composition Club
Thursday, March 7 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Women in Music Festival: Vocal Masterclass with Lori Laitman
Friday-Saturday, March 8-9. All Day
MCSMA All-County
Friday, March 8 at 11 a.m.
A-183
Women in Music Festival
Panel Discussion
Representation of Women in the Arts
Friday, March 8 at 12:15 p.m.
Wegman Family Sculpture Garden
Women in Music Festival
Sponsored by Intersectional Feminist Alliance and the Walking Club
Saturday, March 9 at 3 p.m.
A72
Women in Music Festival: Composers Forum
Saturday, March 9 at 6 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Women in Music Festival: SOM and Guest Faculty and Student Concert
Faculty and students of Nazareth SOM and guest schools, featuring composer-in-residence Lori Laitman and other composers.
SUNY Buffalo State University, Eastman School of Music, Rochester Institute of Technology, SUNY Onondaga Community College and Nazareth University
Sunday, March 10 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Women in Music Festival: Concert In the Company of Women
Mona Seghatoleslami, MC
Nancy Strelau, conductor
Katie Hannigan, mezzo-soprano
School of Music faculty join the Greater Rochester Women’s Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra.
2:15: Pre-concert Talk
co-sponsored by New York State Council on the Arts, Office for Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Education, Women and Gender Studies, Center for Spirituality, Weider Community Engagement
Tuesday, March 12 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Percussion Studio Recital
Thursday, March 14 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Tuba/Euphonium Studio Recital
Sunday, March 17 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
co-sponsored by School of Music
Tickets »
Sunday, March 24 at 3 p.m.
George Eastman Museum
Women in Music Festival: Concert
Nazareth School of Music faculty and students
Monday, March 25 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Loose Change Jazz Combos
Brad Batz, director
Wednesday, March 27 at 12:10 p.m.
Hochstein School
Women in Music Festival: In the Company of Women
co-sponsored by WXXI and Hochstein School
Thursday, March 28 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Voice 2 Recital
Saturday, March 30 at 2 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Elizabeth Desilvestre, flute & Elizabeth Humphrey, voice
Saturday, March 30 at 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Katie Vito, voice & Baleigh McClaren, voice
Saturday, March 30 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital, Jose Trejo, composition
April
Tuesday, April 2 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Voice 3 Studio Recital
Thursday, April 4 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Piano 1 Studio Recital
Saturday, April 6 at 11 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Alex Honkamp, voice
Saturday, April 6 at 12:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Julia Schucht, tuba
Saturday, April 6 at 2 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Nat Rivet, saxophone
Saturday, April 6 at 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Kara Carangelo, voice & Nina DeMilta, voice
Saturday, April 6 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Mykala Furman, voice & Anthony Wynings, voice
Saturday, April 6 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Joelle Alford, voice
Sunday, April 7 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Music of Octavio Vazquez and David Temperley
Tuesday, April 9 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Bassoon/Trombone/Trumpet Studio Recital
Thursday, April 11 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Piano 2 Studio Recital
Friday, April 12 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Voice 5 Studio Recital
Friday, April 12 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
String 1 Studio Recital
Friday, April 12 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Symphony Orchestra
Raul Munguia, conductor
Saturday, April 13 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Kara Boldt, voice
Saturday, April 13 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Jon Benn, voice & Katie Bateman, voice
Saturday, April 13 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Rita Veneziale, composition
Sunday, April 14 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Tigran Vardanyan, violin, Benjamin Krug, cello, Jacob Ertl, piano
Tuesday, April 16 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Clarinet/Oboe Studio Recital
Tuesday, April 16 at 7:30 p.m.
St. Mark's and St. John's Church, 1245 Culver Rd
Brass Choir
Jeremy Stoner, director
Thursday, April 18 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Saxophone Studio Recital
Thursday, April 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Jazz Ensemble/Lab Band
Brad Batz, director
Friday, April 19 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Flute/Horn Studio Recital
Friday, April 19 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Strings 2 Studio Recital
Friday, April 19 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Rita Veneziale, piano
Saturday, April 20 at 10 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Sophie Hartz, voice and Austin Stroup, tuba
Saturday, April 20 at 11:30 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Ethan Rivers, composition
Saturday, April 20 at 1 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Max Ruscio, piano & Cynthia MacDonald, piano
Saturday, April 20 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Courtney Grey, clarinet & Carter Gagnon, trumpet
Saturday April 20 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Chamber Singers with Theatre and Dance
Eric Rubinstein, conductor
Sunday, April 20 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Honors Recital; Karina Friend, flute
Saturday, April 20 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Kristiana Briscoe, voice
Saturday, April 20 at 8:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Nathan Humphrey, tuba & Kaleigh Adams, flute
Sunday, April 21 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Twenty-Four Italian Songs and Arias
Holly Bewlay, soprano; Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano
Sunday, April 21 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Andreia Kantz. voice
Sunday, April 21 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Adrianna Massaro, voice & Emily Overacker, voice
Sunday, April 21 at 8:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Gerard Powers, voice
Tuesday, April 23 All Day
Various locations
Creative Activity and Research Showcase (CARS)
Tuesday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Treble Choir
Eric Rubinstein, conductor
Thursday, April 25 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
School of Music Recital
Friday, April 26 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Brianna Packard, viola & Meghan Lambert, cello
Friday, April 26 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Composition 1 Studio Recital
Friday, April 26 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Max Ruscio, composition
Friday, April 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony and Night Flyers
Jared Chase & Steven Zugelder, conductors
Saturday, April 27 at 12 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Rock Ensemble Concert
Kyle Vock, director
Saturday, April 27 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Composition 2 Studio Recital
Saturday, April 27 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Collaborative Recital; Min Gonzalez, cello
Saturday, April 27 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Performance Recital; Jen Ceasar, voice
Sunday, April 28 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Cello & Accordion: A Duo from Poland
Weronika Sura, accordion
Joanna Paluch, cello
Sunday, April 28 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Performance Recital; Emily Leitten, flute
Monday, April 29 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Percussion Ensemble
Kristen Shiner McGuire, director
Tuesday, April 30 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Voice 6 Studio Recital
May
Thursday, May 2 at 12:10 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
School of Music Honors Convocation
Friday, May 3 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Performance Major Studio Recital
Sunday, May 5 at 1:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Performance Recital; Lynn Johnson, clarinet
Sunday, May 5 at 3 p.m
Beston Hall (livestream)
Greater Rochester Women Philharmonic 33rd Gathering
June
Sunday, June 9 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
cosponsored by School of Music
Tickets »
Past Concerts
March 2024
Saturday, March 2 at 11:30 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Justin Karnisky, trombone
Saturday, March 2 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Madeline Downing, voice
Saturday, March 2 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Madeline Guernsey, horn
Saturday, March 2 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Rowan Morgan, piano
Tuesday, March 5 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice I Studio Recital
February 2024
Friday-Saturday, February 2-3 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 4 at 2 p.m.
Beston Hall
Opera Workshop: Poulenc: Dialogues des carmélites
Jessica Best, stage director; Kevin Nitsch, music director; Raul Munguia, conductor
Sunday, February 11 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall)
Nazareth Piano Trio
Tigran Vardanyan, violin; Zachary Sweet, cello; Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano
Friday, February 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall
Wind Symphony
Jared Chase, conductor
Jacob Ertl, piano
Saturday, February 17, 11 a.m.
Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital; Kesley Van Aken. flute
Sunday, February 18 at 2 p.m.
Linehan Chapel
Vision of Sound: An Evening of Music and Dance
part of Society for New Music Series
Saturday, February 24 9-4:30 p.m.
Music Therapy Mini Conference
Bree Gordon, keynote speaker
Saturday, February 24 at 10 a.m.
Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital; Jonathon Sengupta, voice
Sunday, February 25 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Flute Player's Journal
Annette Farrington, flute
Philip Carli, piano
January 2024
Sunday, January 28 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wilmot Brass Quintet
September 2023
Sunday, September 10 at 2 p.m.
RPO Sunday Matinee Series
featuring Nazareth faculty composer Octavio Vazquez's Maya / Illusions (US premiere)
Tickets »
Saturday, September 23 at 1:30 p.m.
Rehearsal Hall
Join the Beat and Find Your Groove
Kristen Shiner McGuire, director
October 2023
Sunday, October 1, All Day
Wilmot Hall & Beston Hall
Nazareth University Piano Competition
Friday, October 13 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 1 Studio Recital
Friday, October 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Symphony Orchestra
Raul Munguia, conductor
Sunday, October 15 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Journey to the Countryside
Ryan Hardcastle, viola; Emily Hart, oboe; Margaret Leenhouts, violin; Kathy Kemp, cello; Brock Tjosvold, piano
Tuesday, October 17 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 2 Studio Recital
Thursday, October 19 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 3 Studio Recital
Friday, October 20, All Day
Wilmot Hall
Rochester Flute Association Events
For more info. and ticket for the concert at 7:30 p.m.
cosponsored by SOM
Friday, October 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony and Music Educators Wind Ensemble
Jared Chase & Bill Tiberio, conductors
Friday, October 20, 3:30–9 p.m.
Saturday, October 21, 8:30 a.m.–4 p.m.
Annual High School Honor Band
Jared Chase, conductor
More details and how to apply »
Sunday, October 22 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Nazareth Pianists Onstage!
Yi-Wen Chang, Bonnie Choi, Jacob Ertl, Gary Fisher, Kevin Nitsch, Beverly Smoker, E-Na Song, Sarah Rhee-Tirré, pianos
Tuesday, October 24 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Tuba/Euph Studio Recital
Thursday, October 26 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Percussion Studio Recital
Friday, October 27 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Voice 4 Studio Recital
Friday, October 27 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Strings 1 Studio Recital
Tuesday, October 31 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Clarinet/Oboe Studio Recital
November 2023
Thursday, November 2 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Trombone/Guitar Studio Recital
Thursday, November 2 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Lecture Recital: Keys to Inclusion
Friday, November 3 All Day
Day of Voice
Saturday, November 4 at 1:30 p.m.
Soph. Qualifying Recital: Jon Reome, voice
Saturday, November 4 at 3 p.m.
Senior Recitals: Jaiden Baker, voice; Josh Cotto, violin
Saturday, November 4 at 4:30 p.m.
Senior Recitals: McKayla Jenkins, voice; Jacob Eskildsen, voice
Saturday, November 4 at 6 p.m.
Senior Recitals: Genevieve Goldberg, voice
Sunday, November 5 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
cosponsored by School of Music
Tickets »
Tuesday, November 7 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Flute 1 Studio Recital
Thursday, November 9 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Piano 1 Studio Recital
Thursday, November 9 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Treble Choir
Eric Rubinstein, conductor
Friday, November 10 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 5 Studio Recital
Friday, November 10 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Strings 2 Studio Recital
Friday, November 10 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Tormenta D'amore
Holly Bewlay, soprano; Amy Cochrane, soprano; Bonnie Choi, harpsichord
part of Rochester Early Music Festival
Saturday, November 11 at 11 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recitals: Cassandra Johnson, voice; Anastasia Duffy, voice
Saturday, November 11 at 12:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Honors Recital: Aaron Stoner, tuba
Saturday, November 11 at 2 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recitals: Jen Bachman, clarinet; Ethan Rivers, clarinet
Saturday, November 11 at 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recitals: Brian Pender, trumpet; Justin Moraza, trumpet
Saturday, November 11 at 4 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Chamber Singers
Eric Rubinstein, conductor
Saturday, November 11 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital: Meredith Conklin, saxophone
Saturday, November 11 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recitals: Jose Trejo, Matthew Rosenberg, trombone
Saturday, November 11 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Scivias Medieval Ensemble
part of Rochester Early Music Festival
Sunday, November 12 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Bach and Vivaldi
Margaret Leenhouts & Koki Tanaka, violin; Ingrid Bock, cello; Bonnie Choi, harpsichord
part of Rochester Early Music Festival
Monday, November 13 . All Day
Bands Shadow Day – “Music Major for a Day”
Jared Chase, director
Tuesday, November 14 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Piano 2 Studio Recital
Tuesday, November 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony and Rush-Henrietta HS Band
Jared Chase & Scott Cannan, conductor
Wednesday, November 15 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Night Flyers and Chamber Music Ensembles
Steven Zugelder & Jared Chase, conductors
Thursday, November 16 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Horn/Bassoon/Flute 2 Studio Recital
Thursday, November 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Jazz Ensemble/Lab Band
Brad Batz, director
Friday, November 17 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Saxophone Studio Recital
Friday, November 17 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Strings 2 Studio Recital
Friday, November 17 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Wilmot Wind Quintet
Sunday, November 19 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Symphony Orchestra
Raul Munguia, conductor
Monday, November 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Jazz Combos
Brad Batz, director
Tuesday, November 21 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Trumpet Studio Recital
Wednesday, November 29 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall
Composition 1 Studio Recital
December 2023
Friday, December 1 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 6 Studio Recital
Friday, December 1 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Composition 2 Studio Recital
Friday, December 1 at 7:30 p.m.
A13
Rock Ensemble Concert
Kyle Vock, director
Saturday, December 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall
Rose Marie and John Beston Annual Holiday Gala
Tickets: $
To purchase tickets
Sunday, December 3 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall
Rose Marie and John Beston Annual Holiday Gala
Tickets: $
To purchase tickets
Monday, December 4 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Percussion Ensemble
Kristen Shiner McGuire, director
Tuesday, December 5 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Chamber Music Studio Recital
Tuesday, December 5 at 7:30 p.m.
St. Mark's and St. John's Church, 1245 Culver Rd
Nazareth Brass Choir
Jeremy Stoner, director
Friday, December 8 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital: Dominic Vesely, Jazz
Saturday, December 9 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Lecture Recital: Sam Sanfilipo, piano
Saturday, December 9 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital: Kevin Lee, piano
Sunday, December 10 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Lecture Recital: Jennifer Cesare, voice
January 2023
Sunday, January 29 at 2 p.m.
Beston Hall
Opera Workshop: Cinderella and the Royal Ball: A Multiverse Experience
Jessica Best, stage director; Kevin Nitsch, music director
Music by Pauline Viardot, Gioachino Rossini and Richard Rodgers.
February 2023
Sunday, February 11 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Nazareth Piano Trio
Tigran Vardanyan, violin; Zachary Sweet, cello; Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano
Friday, February 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony
Jared Chase, conductor
Jacob Ertl, piano
Saturday, February 17, 11 a.m.
Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital; Kesley Van Aken. flute
Saturday, February 17, 12:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Alex Honkamp, voice
Sunday, February 18 at 2 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Vision of Sound: An Evening of Music and Dance
part of Society for New Music Series
Saturday, February 24 9-4:30 p.m.
Music Therapy Mini Conference
Bree Gordon, keynote speaker
Saturday, February 24 at 10 a.m.
Wilmot Hall
Honors Recital; Jonathon Sengupta, voice
Sunday, February 25 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Flute Player's Journal
Annette Farrington, flute
Philip Carli, piano
March 2023
Wednesday, March 1 at 6:45 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Chamber Players Piano Concert
Friday, March 3 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Women in Music Festival: Student Concert
Friday, March 3 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Women in Music Festival: Panel Discussion
Rachel Bailey Jones, moderator
Sylvie Beaudette, Laura Lentz, President Beth Paul, Olena Prokopovych
co-sponsored by Office for Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Education, Women and Gender Studies & Women in the Industry Club
Friday, March 3 at 5:30 p.m.
Beston Hall
Women in Music Festival: Guest Faculty and Student Concert
SUNY Buffalo State University, Eastman School of Music, Rochester Institute of Technology, SUNY Geneseo, SUNY Onondaga Community College and Nazareth College
Saturday March 4 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel
Women in Music Festival: They Sang Too: Unheard Voices of Women's Suffrage
Resonanz Ensemble (outreach choir for the Rochester Oratorio Society)
Sunday, March 5 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Women in Music Festival: Concert In the Company of Women
Nazareth School of Music faculty
Mona Seghatoleslami, MC
co-sponsored by Office for Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Education, Women and Gender Studies
Tuesday, March 7 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 2 Studio Recital
Thursday, March 9 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Horn/Bassoon/Trombone Studio Recital
Friday, March 10 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 3 Studio Recital
Sunday, March 12 at 3 p.m.
George Eastman House
Women in Music Festival: Concert
Nazareth School of Music faculty
Sunday, March 12 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
co-sponsored by School of Music
Tickets »
Thursday, March 16 All Day
Beston Hall
Band clinic
Jared Chase, director
Thursday, March 16 at 7 p.m.
Beston Hall
Combined concert with Canandaigua HS and Hornell HS
Greg Kane, Todd Bialecki, and Jared Chase as conductors.
Tuesday, March 21 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Percussion/Guitar Studio Recital
Wednesday, March 22 at 12:10 p.m.
Hochstein School
Women in Music Festival: In the Company of Women
co-sponsored by WXXI and Hochstein School
Friday, March 24 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony, Symphonic Band, and Night Flyers
Jared Chase & Steven Zugelder, directors
Saturday, March 25 at 10 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Sophomore Qualifying Recital
Jonathon Rahul Sengupta, voice
Saturday, March 25 at Noon
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Sarah Ullyett, clarinet; Bradie Harris, clarinet
Saturday, March 25 at 1:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Hannah Komar, voice; Mari Sosnowski, flute
Saturday, March 25 at 4:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Kimberly Holder-Callender, cello
Saturday, March 25 at 6 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Taylor Tydings, voice; Mackenzie Lyons, voice
Saturday, March 25 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Min Gonzalez, cello
Tuesday, March 28 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
String 1 Studio Recital
Thursday, March 30 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 4 Studio Recital
Friday, March 31 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Saxophone 1 Studio Recital
Friday, March 31 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
MMPP Recital
Anna Ahlquist, piano
April 2023
Saturday, April 1 at 11 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Logan Fingar, percussion
Saturday, April 1 at 12:30 p.m.
Arts Center 13
Senior Recital
Logan Beerman, voice
Saturday, April 1 at 2 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Sydney Lambert, flute; Rachael Phillips, flute
Saturday, April 1 at 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Reid Burton, voice; Ivy Dulysz, clarinet
Sunday, April 2 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall (not livestream)
Greater Rochester Women's Philharmonic
Nancy Strelau, director
Sunday, April 2 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Honors Recital
Tori Kelpen, bassoon
Sunday, April 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Paul H. Gaston, euphonium; Enoch Li, piano
Tuesday, April 4 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Tuba/Euphonium Studio Recital
Thursday, April 6 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Piano 1 Studio Recital
Friday, April 7 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 5 Studio Recital
Friday, April 7 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Strings 2 Studio Recital
Saturday, April 8 at 10 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Adam Ball, composition
Saturday, April 8 at 11:30 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Sophia Soler, voice
Saturday, April 8 at 1 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Rebecca Kilpeck, voice; Danielle Caringi, violin
Saturday, April 8 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Amelia Snyder, saxophone; Abigail Palmer, piano
Saturday, April 8 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Grace Taylor, horn
Saturday, April 8 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Kevin Leysath II, composition
Tuesday, April 11 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Clarinet/Oboe Studio Recital
Thursday, April 13 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Piano 2 Studio Recital
Friday, Aril 14 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Flute Studio Recital
Friday, April 14 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Strings 3 Studio Recital
Friday, April 14 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Caroline Holley, voice; Braelyn Kolvenbach, voice
Friday, April 14 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Collin Pickett, voice
Friday, April 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Symphony Orchestra
Nancy Strelau, director
Saturday, April 15 at 10 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Ethan Blocho, trombone
Saturday, April 15 at 11:30 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Michael Denise, trombone; Andrew Latona, clarinet
Saturday, April 15 at 1 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Honors Recital
Emily Mancini, voice
Saturday, April 15 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Noelle Sahloff, voice
Saturday, April 15 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Honors Recital
Jennifer Cesare, voice
Saturday, April 15 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Adam Ball, saxophone; Kevin Leysath II, saxophone
Saturday, April 15 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Anna Halpa, clarinet
Saturday, April 15 at 8:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Bryan Stammelman, saxophone
Sunday, April 16 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
An Afternoon at the Café
Tigran Vardanyan, violin; Zachary Sweet, cello; Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano
Sunday, April 16 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Emily Jaworski, cello; Kimberly Holder-Callender, cello
Sunday, April 16 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Nate DeRado, electric bass
Tuesday, April 18 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Trumpet 1 Studio Recital
Tuesday, April 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Treble Choir
Eric Rubinstein, director
Thursday, April 20 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 6 Studio Recital
Thursday, April 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Jazz Ensemble/Lab Band
Brad Batz, director
Friday, April 21 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Performance Major Studio Recital
Friday, April 21 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
George Shen, violin
Friday, April 21 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Honors Recital
Lexis Ferree, violin
Friday, April 21 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital
Madelyn Houck, voice; Markese Williams, voice
Friday, April 21 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Percussion Ensemble
Brendon Caroselli, conductor
Saturday April 22 at 4 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Chamber Singers
Eric Rubinstein, director
Saturday, April 22 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital
Emily Leitten, flute
Saturday, April 22 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital
Lynn Johnson, clarinet
Saturday, April 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Composition 1 Studio Recital
Saturday, April 22 at 8:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Rock Ensemble Concert
Sunday, April 23 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Then and Now: Hérold, Chopin and Handel with a Twist
Yi-Wen Chang, piano
Sunday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Composition 2 Studio Recital
Monday, April 24 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Loose Change Jazz Combos
Brad Batz, director
Tuesday, April 25 All Day
Various locations
Creative Activity and Research Showcase (CARS)
Wednesday, April 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Symphonic Band, and Night Flyers
Jared Chase, Steven Zugelder, directors
Thursday, April 27 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
School of Music Honors Convocation
Thursday, April 27 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital
Salvatore Scamacca, voice
Friday, April 28 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Chamber Music Studio Recital
Friday, April 28 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony and guests
Jared Chase, director
Saturday, April 29 at 3:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Senior Recital
Enoch Li, composition
Saturday, April 29 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Senior Recital
Paul H. Gaston, composition
Sunday, April 30 at 1:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Recital
Kevin Lee, piano
Sunday, April 30 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Graduate Recital
Josh Rowlinson, percussion
Sunday, April 30 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
cosponsored by School of Music
Tickets »
Sunday, April 30 at 4:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Graduate Recital
George Collichio, guitar
May 2022
Sunday, May 1 at 12:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital: Joshua Keirsbilck, saxophone
Sunday, May 1 at 1:30 p.m., Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Graduate Recital: Taylor Robey, saxophone
Sunday, May 1 at 3 p.m.,Beston Hall (livestream)
Guest Recital
Michael Noble, piano
Sunday, May 1 at 4:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Graduate Recital: Sheldon Tripi, bass
Sunday, May 1 at 7:00 p.m., Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital: Destinie Smith, viola and Lydia O'Sullivan, violin