Concerts & Events

2023–2024

Livestream link

February

Rescheduled
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Alex Honkamp, voice

Saturday, February 24 9-4:30 p.m. 
Music Therapy Mini Conference
Bree Gordon, keynote speaker

Saturday, February 24 at 10 a.m. 
Wilmot Hall  
Honors Recital; Jonathon Sengupta, voice

Sunday, February 25 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Flute Player's Journal
Annette Farrington, flute
Philip Carli, piano

March

Saturday, March 2 at 11:30 a.m. 
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Justin Karnisky, trombone

Saturday, March 2 at 2:30 p.m. 
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Madeline Downing, voice

Saturday, March 2 at 4 p.m. 
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Madeline Guernsey, horn

Saturday, March 2 at 6:30 p.m. 
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Honors Recital; Rowan Morgan, piano

Tuesday, March 5 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice I Studio Recital

Thursday, March 7 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Women in Music Festival: Student Concert

co-sponsored by Office for Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Education, Women and Gender Studies, Center for Spirituality, Weider Community Engagement, Women in the Industry Club & Naz Composition Club

Friday-Saturday, March 8-9. All Day
MCSMA All-County

Friday, March 8 at 11 a.m.
A-4, Nazareth
Women in Music Festival
Panel Discussion
Representation of Women in the Arts

Saturday, March 9 at 6 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Women in Music Festival: SOM and Guest Faculty and Student Concert
Faculty and students of Nazareth SOM and guest schools, featuring composer-in-residence Lori Laitman and other composers.

SUNY Buffalo State University, Eastman School of Music, Rochester Institute of Technology, SUNY Onondaga Community College and Nazareth University  

Sunday, March 10 at 3 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Women in Music Festival: Concert In the Company of Women
Mona Seghatoleslami, MC
Nancy Strelau, conductor

School of Music faculty join the Greater Rochester Women’s Philharmonic.

co-sponsored by New York State Council on the Arts, Office for Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Education, Women and Gender Studies, Center for Spirituality, Weider Community Engagement

Tuesday, March 12 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Percussion Studio Recital

Thursday, March 14 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Tuba/Euphonium Studio Recital

Sunday, March 17 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
co-sponsored by School of Music
Tickets »

Sunday, March 24 at 3 p.m.
George Eastman Museum
Women in Music Festival: Concert  
Nazareth School of Music faculty and students

Monday, March 25 at 7:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Loose Change Jazz Combos
Brad Batz, director

Wednesday, March 27 at 12:10 p.m.
Hochstein School
Women in Music Festival: In the Company of Women
co-sponsored by WXXI and Hochstein School

Thursday, March 28 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Voice 2 Recital

Saturday, March 30 at 2 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Elizabeth Desilvestre, flute & Elizabeth Humphrey, voice

Saturday, March 30 at 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Katie Vito, voice & Baleigh McClaren, voice

Saturday, March 30 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital, Austin Stroup, tuba

Saturday, March 30 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital, Jose Trejo, composition

April

Tuesday, April 2 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 3 Studio Recital

Thursday, April 4 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Piano 1 Studio Recital

Friday, April 5 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 4 Studio Recital

Saturday, April 6 at 12:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Julia Schucht, tuba

Saturday, April 6 at 2 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Nat Rivet, saxophone

Saturday, April 6 at 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Kara Carangelo, voice & Nina DeMilta, voice

Saturday, April 6 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Mykala Furman, voice & Anthony Wynings, voice

Saturday, April 6 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Joelle Alford, voice

Sunday, April 7 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Music of Octavio Vazquez and David Temperley

Sunday, April 7 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Sophie Hartz, voice

Sunday, April 7 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Karina Friend, flute

Tuesday, April 9 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Bassoon/Trombone/Trumpet Studio Recital

Thursday, April 11 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Piano 2 Studio Recital

Friday, April 12 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 5 Studio Recital

Friday, April 12 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
String 1 Studio Recital

Friday, April 12 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Symphony Orchestra
Raul Munguia, conductor

Saturday, April 13 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Kara Boldt, voice

Saturday, April 13 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Jon Benn, voice & Katie Bateman, voice

Saturday, April 13 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Rita Veneziale, composition

Sunday, April 14 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Tigran Vardanyan, violin, Benjamin Krug, cello, Jacob Ertl, piano

Tuesday, April 16 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Clarinet/Oboe Studio Recital

Tuesday, April 16 at 7:30 p.m.
St. Mark's and St. John's Church, 1245 Culver Rd
Brass Choir
Jeremy Stoner, director

Thursday, April 18 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Saxophone Studio Recital

Thursday, April 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Jazz Ensemble/Lab Band
Brad Batz, director

Friday, April 19 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Flute/Horn Studio Recital

Friday, April 19 at 4 p.m.

Wilmot Hall
Strings 2 Studio Recital

Friday, April 19 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Rita Veneziale, piano

Saturday, April 20 at 1 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Max Ruscio, piano & Cynthia MacDonald, piano

Saturday, April 20 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Courtney Grey, clarinet & Carter Gagnon, trumpet

Saturday, April 20 at 11:30 a.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Ethan Rivers, composition

Saturday April 20 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Chamber Singers with Theatre and Dance
Eric Rubinstein, conductor

Sunday, April 20 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Karina Friend, flute

Saturday, April 20 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Kristiana Briscoe, voice

Saturday, April 20 at 8:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Nathan Humphrey. tuba & Kaleigh Adams, flute

Sunday, April 21 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)

Twenty-Four Italian Songs and Arias
Holly Bewlay, soprano; Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano

Sunday, April 21 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Andreia Kantz. voice

Sunday, April 21 at 7 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Adrianna Massaro, voice & Emily Overacker, voice

Tuesday, April 23 All Day
Various locations
Creative Activity and Research Showcase (CARS)

Tuesday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Linehan Chapel (livestream)
Treble Choir
Eric Rubinstein, conductor

Thursday, April 25 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
School of Music Recital

Friday, April 26 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Performance Major Studio Recital

Friday, April 26 at 4 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Composition 1 Studio Recital

Friday, April 26 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Senior Recital; Max Ruscio, composition

Friday, April 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Wind Symphony and Night Flyers
Jared Chase & Steven Zugelder, conductors

Saturday, April 27 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Composition 2 Studio Recital 

Saturday, April 27 at 5 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Collaborative Recital; Min Gonzalez, cello

Saturday, April 27 at 6:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Performance Recital; Jen Ceasar, voice

Saturday, April 27 at 7:30 p.m.
A13
Rock Ensemble Concert
Kyle Vock, director 

Sunday, April 28 at 3 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Cello & Accordion: A Duo from Poland
Weronika Sura, accordion
Joanna Paluch, cello

Sunday, April 28 at 5:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Performance Recital; Emily Leitten, flute

Monday, April 29 at 7:30 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
Percussion Ensemble
Kristen Shiner McGuire, director

Tuesday, April 30 at 12:10 p.m.
Wilmot Hall
Voice 6 Studio Recital

May

Thursday, May 2 at 12:10 p.m.
Beston Hall (livestream)
School of Music Honors Convocation

Friday, May 3 at 2:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Performance Major Studio Recital

Sunday, May 5 at 1:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
MMPP Performance Recital; Lynn Johnson, clarinet

Sunday, May 5 at 3 p.m 
Beston Hall 
Greater Rochester Women Philharmonic 33rd Gathering

Sunday, May 5 at 4:30 p.m.
Wilmot Hall (livestream)
Graduate Recital 

June

Sunday, June 9 at 4 p.m.
Beston Hall
Society for Chamber Music in Rochester Concert Series
cosponsored by School of Music
Tickets »

Past Concerts

February 2024
January 2024
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2023
February 2023
March 2023
April 2023
May 2022

JANE AND LAURENCE GLAZER MUSIC PERFORMANCE CENTER

Top acoustics: New center includes Beston Hall

Concert Series

    Nazareth's Wind Symphony
    Nazareth's Chamber Singers
    Nazareth Symphony Orchestra: Sarah Rhee-Tirré, piano
    Nazareth's Jazz Lab Band